Indiana University Bloomington

Primary Navigation

Alumni

Sample horizontal photo

Academy

Awards and Honors

Members of the Academy of Law Alumni Fellows

Name Employer Location
Shirley S. Abrahamson, JD’56 State of Wisconsin Supreme Court Madison, Wisconsin
Terrill D. Albright, JD’65 Faegre Baker Daniels LLP Indianapolis, Indiana
Ellis B. Anderson, JD’52 Hoffmann-LaRoche, Inc. Princeton, New Jersey
K. Edwin Applegate, LLB’48 Applegate McDonald & Koch Bloomington, Indiana
Lowell Edward Baier, LLB’64 Baier Properties, Inc., President, Founder and Owner Bethesda, Maryland
Birch Bayh, JD’60 Venable, LLP Washington, D.C.
*Robert B. Benson, JD’54 Allis-Chalmers Corporation Milwaukee, Wisconsin
*Joseph B. Board Jr., JD’58 Professor, Union College Schenectady, New York
Sara S. Bosco, JD’83 Emerson Electric Asia-Pacific, President Hong Kong
*Harriet Bouslog, LLB’36 Law Offices of Harriet Bouslog Honolulu, Hawaii
Sanford “Sandy” Brook, JD’74 Judicial Arbiter Group Denver, Colorado
*Kathleen A. Buck, JD’73 Kirkland & Ellis Washington, D.C.
Joseph T. Bumbleburg, JD’61 Ball Eggleston Bumbleburg McBride Walkey & Stapleton Lafayette, Indiana
*Hoagland “Hoagy” Carmichael, LLB’26 Songwriter Bloomington, Indiana
Stephen F. Burns, JD’68 Wheaton Van Lines, Inc. Arcadia, Indiana
Willard Z. Carr, JD(Sp)’50 Gibson Dunn & Crutcher LLP Los Angeles, California
John L. Carroll, JD(Sp)’48 Johnson Carroll & Griffith Evansville, Indiana
Richard E. Carter, LLB’61 American Law Institute, American Bar Association Commission Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Linda L. Chezem, JD’71 Purdue University, 4-H Youth Dept Head West Lafayette, Indiana
*John W. Christensen, JD’39 Baker & Hostetler LLP Columbus, Ohio
Franklin D. Cleckley, JD’65 Supreme Court of West Virginia Charleston, West Virginia
Laura J. Cooper, JD’74 University of Minnesota Minneapolis, Minnesota
*George Craig, LLB’32
*Theodore R. Dann, JD’30 Dann Pecar Newman Talesnick & Kleiman PC Indianapolis, Indiana
*Samuel S. Dargan, Class of 1909    
Alecia A. DeCoudreaux, JD’78 Eli Lilly and Company Indianapolis, Indiana
Ann M. DeLaney, JD’77 Delaney & Delaney, LLC Indianapolis, Indiana
Jost Delbrück, JD’60 University of Kiel Kiel, Germany
*Paul J. DeVault, JD’32 Krieg DeVault Alexander & Capehart Indianapolis, Indiana
*S. Hugh Dillin, LLB’38 U.S. District Court, Southern District of Indiana Indianapolis, Indiana
Francina A. Dlouhy, JD'77 Faegre Baker Daniels LLP Indianapolis, Indiana
Donald Phillip Dorfman, JD’57 Donald P. Dorfman, Inc. Sacramento, California
*C. Benjamin Dutton, LLB’40 Dutton Overman Goldstein Pinkus Indianapolis, Indiana
J. Leslie Duvall, JD’49 Lewis & Kappes Indianapolis, Indiana
Robert P. Duvin, JD’61 Littler Mendelson, P.C. Cleveland, Ohio
Frederick F. Eichhorn Jr., JD’57 Eichhorn & Eichhorn LLC Hammond, Indiana
David G. Elmore, JD’58 Elmore Sports Group Ltd, President Manhattan Beach, California
*Ewing Rabb Emison, JD’50 Emison Doolittle Kolb & Roellgen Vincennes, Indiana
*Jesse E. Eschbach, JD’49 U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit Chicago, Illinois
Sidney D. Eskenazi, JD'53 Sandor Development Company Indianapolis, Indiana
Penelope S. Farthing, JD'70 Patton & Boggs LLP Washington, D.C.
Stephen L. Ferguson, JD'66 Cook Incorporated Bloomington, Indiana
Thomas G. Fisher, LLB'65 Judge, Indiana Tax Court Indianapolis, Indiana
James F. Fitzpatrick, JD’59 Arnold & Porter Washington, D.C.
*Eugene D. Fletchall, JD(Sp)’34 Swift & Company Bloomington, Indiana
Dorothy J. Frapwell, JD’73 Indiana University Counsel's Office Bloomington, Indiana
Ezra H. Friedlander, LLB’65 Indiana Court of Appeals Indianapolis, Indiana
William I. Garrard, JD’59 Indiana Court of Appeals, Retired Mooresville, Indiana
*Carl M. Gray, LLB’61 Gray Fleig, et al. Petersburg, Indiana
*Charles A. Halleck, LLB'24    
Lee H. Hamilton, JD’56 Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars Washington, D.C.
Bernard Harrold, LLB’51 Wildman Harrold Allen & Dixon Chicago, Illinois
Russell H. Hart, JD’56 Stuart & Branigin Lafayette, Indiana
*John Simpson Hastings, LLB’24 U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit Chicago, Illinois
*Howard R. Hawkins, JD’41 American Transcommunications Greenwich, Connecticut
Joseph A. “Andy” Hays, LLB’59 Hays Group Chicago, Illinois
*Hubert Hickam, LLB’13 Barnes Hickam Pantzer and Boyd Indianapolis, Indiana
*Willis Hickam, LLB’18 Hickam and Hickam Spencer, Indiana
Elwood H. Hillis, JD’52 Button Hillis & Menges Kokomo, Indiana
Leroy W. Hofmann, JD’58 Plattner Verderame PC Phoenix, Arizona
*John W. Houghton, JD(Sp)’42 Barnes & Thornburg LLP Indianapolis, Indiana
V. William Hunt, JD’69 Hunt Capital Partners, LLC, Chairman & Owner Indianapolis, Indiana
R. Neil Irwin, JD’71 Bryan Cave LLP Phoenix. Arizona
*Daniel James, JD’29 Cahil Gordon & Reindel New York, New York
*Paul G. Jasper, LLB’32 Indiana Electric Association Indianapolis, Indiana
Michael S. Kanne, JD’68 United States Court of Appeals Chicago, Illinois
Robert P. Kassing, JD’64 Bose McKinney & Evans LLP Indianapolis, Indiana
Barbara J. Kelley, JD’73 Kamlet Shepherd & Reichert, LLP Denver, Colorado
John F. Kimberling, JD’50 John F. Kimberling Foundation Palm Springs, California
*Stephen O. Kinnard, JD’72 US Court of Appeals, Eleventh Circuit Atlanta, Georgia
*Earl Wilson Kintner, JD’38 Arent Fox Kintner et al. Washington, D.C.
William C. Lawrence, JD’79 Dakiman, Inc. Lewisville, Texas
Thomas R. Lemon, JD’66 Miner Lemon & Walston, LLP Warsaw, Indiana
Elliott D. Levin, JD’66 Rubin & Levin Indianapolis, Indiana
Thomas M. Lofton, JD’54 Lilly Endowment Indianapolis, Indiana
Robert A. Long, JD'71 Latham & Watkins Los Angeles, California
Arthur M. Lotz, LLB’65 Indiana University, Retired Bloomington, Indiana
*Robert A. Lucas, JD’49 Lucas Holcomb & Medrea Merrillville, Indiana
*J. Keith Mann, LLB’49 Stanford Law School Stanford, California
Michael S. Maurer, JD’67 Maurer Rifkin & Hill Carmel, Indiana
*Francis X. McCloskey, JD’71 Barnes & Thornburg LLP Carmel, Indiana
*Warren E. McGill, JD(Sp)’45 Barnes & Thornburg LLP South Bend, Indiana
Robert H. McKinney, JD’52 First Indiana Corporation Indianapolis, Indiana
Rufus W. McKinney, JD’56 Southern California Gas Company, Retired Washington, D.C.
R. Bruce McLean, JD’71 Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP Washington, D.C.
Patricia A. McNagny, JD’51 McNagny Law Office Columbia City, Indiana
William F. McNagny, LLB’47 Barrett & McNagny, Retired Fort Wayne, Indiana
Cynthia A. Metzler, JD’74 Cedar Crest College Allen Town, Pennsylvania
Jeanne Seidel Miller, JD(Sp)’48 Miller & Miller, Retired New Haven, Indiana
Lloyd H. Milliken, Jr., JD'60 Frost Brown Todd LLC Indianapolis, Indiana
*Sherman Minton, LLB’15 U.S. Supreme Court Washington, D.C.
*Masuji Miyakawa, LLB’05    
Maryann M. Mukete, JD’74 Director, Kumba Women’s Center, Ministry of Women’s Affairs Cameroon
*Val Nolan Jr., JD’49 Indiana University Maurer School of Law Bloomington, Indiana
*Frank L. O’Bannon, JD’57 Governor of the State of Indiana Indianapolis, Indiana
John C. Onoda, JD'76 Fleishman Hillard Communications San Francisco, California
Roger L. Pardieck, JD’63 Pardieck Law Firm Seymour, Indiana
Stephen H. Paul, JD’72 Faegre Baker Daniels LLP Indianapolis, Indiana
Colleen K. Pauwels, JD’86 Associate Professor Emerita of Law, and
Director Emerita of the Law Library
Bloomington, Indiana
*Rapheal M. Prevot, Jr., JD'84 National Football League New York, New York
*Jeanette F. Reibman, JD(Sp)’40 State Senator, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
Ron S. Reinstein, JD’73 Superior Court of Arizona Phoenix, Arizona
Richard S. Rhodes, LLB’53 Attorney Chicago, Illinois
John F. "Jeff" Richardson, JD'77 Abbott Fund Washington, D.C.
James G. Richmond, JD’69 Greenburg Traurig, P.C., Shareholder Chicago, Illinois
Clarine Nardi Riddle, JD’74 Joseph I. Lieberman, US Senator, Connecticut Washington, D.C.
William R. Riggs, JD’63 Ice Miller Indianapolis, Indiana
Flerida Ruth P. Romero, LLM’55 Supreme Court of the Philippines, Retired Manila, Philippines
Joel Rosenbloom, JD’54 Wilmer Cutler & Pickering Washington, D.C.
*J. Edward Roush, JD(Sp)’49 Matheny Michael Hahn & Bailey Huntington, Indiana
*Tamar Althouse Scholz, LLB 1892   Evansville, Indiana
Glenn Scolnik, JD’78 Hammond Kennedy Whitney and Company, Inc. (HKW) Indianapolis, Indiana
Frank Seales, Jr., JD’74 District of Columbia Department of Transportation, Interim Director Washington, D.C.
V. Sue Shields, LLB’61 U.S. Magistrate Judge Indianapolis, Indiana
Jacqueline A. Simmons, JD’79 Faegre Baker Daniels LLP Indianapolis, Indiana
Sarah M. Singleton, JD’74 Montgomery & Andrews Santa Fe, New Mexico
George P. Smith, II, JD’64 Catholic University of America Law School Washington, D.C.
Hugo “Chad” Songer, LLB’60 Dubois Circuit Court, Retired Jasper, Indiana
Milton R. Stewart, JD'71 Davis Wright Tremaine LLP Portland, Oregon
*William R. Stewart, JD’59 National Labor Relations Board Washington, D.C.
Thomas L. Stevens, JD’55 Retired Vail, Colorado
*Juanita Kidd Stout, JD’48 Court of Common Pleas Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Viola J. Taliaferro, JD’77 Judge, Monroe Circuit Court Bloomington, Indiana
Milton O. Thompson, JD’79 Grand Slam III L.P., President & CEO Indianapolis, Indiana
*James F. Thornburg, JD’36 Barnes & Thornburg LLP South Bend, Indiana
John Tinder, JD’75 Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the 7th Circuit Indianapolis, Indiana
*Walter Treanor, JD’22 U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit Chicago, Illinois
Michael E. Uslan, JD’76 Branded Entertainment, President Cedar Grove, New Jersey
Jose Villarreal, JD’79 Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld, LLP San Antonio, Texas
Martha S. West, JD'74 University of California Davis Davis, California
*Charles Whistler, LLB’51 Baker & Daniels LLP Indianapolis, Indiana
*Wendell Willkie, LLB’16 Willkie Farr & Gallagher New York, New York

* recipient deceased