Search

Primary Navigation

Faculty & Research

Sample horizontal photo

Adjunct Faculty

These experienced lawyers, judges, and other professionals share their valuable time and expertise with law students as adjunct faculty.

Samuel Richard Ardery, JD’83
Law Partner
Bunger & Robertson
Bloomington
Course: B620 Negotiations
Alan Becker, JD'81
Partner
Bose McKinney & Evans
Indianapolis
Course: B709 Transactional Drafting
Stephanie Boys, JD/MSW'01
Indiana University School of Social Work
Indianapolis
Course: B643 Poverty Law
Hon. Elaine Brown, JD'82
Judge, Indiana Court of Appeals
Indianapolis
Course: Trial Advocacy
Hon. James M. Carr, JD’75
Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Indiana
Indianapolis
Course: B631 Business Reorganization
Gregory A. Castanias, JD’90
Partner
Jones Day
Washington, D.C.
Courses: B671 Appellate Practice and Procedure; B532 Federal Circuit Advocacy
Jessie Cook, JD’79
The Law Offices of Jessie A. Cook
Terre Haute, Indiana
Course: B720 Advanced Trial Practice
Hon. Mary Ellen Diekhoff, JD’86
Judge, Monroe County Circuit Court IV
Bloomington
Course: B722 Trial Advocacy
Jason Du Mont
Indiana University Maurer School of Law
Course: B750 Trade Dress and Design
Tom Fisher, JD’94
Solicitor General
Office of the Attorney General for the State of Indiana
Indianapolis
Courses: B671 Appellate Practice and Procedure; B524 Representing the State; B519 State Constitutional Law
Kenneth A. Gandy
Woodard Emhardt Moriarty McNett & Henry LLP
Course: B559 Patent Prosecution
Martha Haines
Bloomington
Course: B647 Municipal Finance
Hon. Teresa Harper
Presiding Judge, Monroe County Circuit Court
Bloomington
Course: B722 Trial Advocacy
Julie Head
Indiana University Kelley School of Business
Bloomington
Course: B652 Accounting for Lawyers
Hon. Marc Kellams, JD’78
Judge, Monroe Circuit Court
Bloomington
Course: B722 Trial Advocacy
Matthew J. Kelley, JD'08
Ogletree Deakins Nash Smoak & Stewart
Indianapolis
Course: B664: Labor Law II
Donald E. Knebel
Partner
Barnes & Thornburg LLP
Indianapolis
Course: B726 Intellectual Property Antitrust
Stanley Levco, JD'71
Office of the Prosecuting Attorney
Evansville
Course: B722 Trial Advocacy
Roger J.R. Levesque
Professor, Department of Criminal Justice
Indiana University - Bloomington
Course: B766 Seminar in Children and the Law
Hon. Basil H. Lorch III, JD’74
Chief Judge
U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Indiana
Course: B725 Bankruptcy
David Main, JD’75
Director, Office of Career and Professional Development
Indiana University Maurer School of Law
Course: B545 Criminal Law Externship
Michael McGregor
Indiana University Department of Telecommunications
Course: L566 Seminar in Electronic Mass Media
Robert Meitus, JD’00
Meitus Gelbert Rose LLP
Indianapolis
Course: B590 Entertainment Law, B567 IP Practicum
Tim Morrison, JD'74
Indiana University Maurer School of Law and Department of Criminal Justice
Bloomington
Courses: B511 Criminal Law, B601 Criminal Process: Investigation
Rory O’Bryan, JD’72
Harrison & Moberly
Indianapolis
Course: B775 Real Estate Transactions
Joseph Daniel O'Connor III, JD’78
Law Partner
Bunger & Robertson
Bloomington
Course: B771 Mediation
Sylvia Orenstein
Course: B671 Appellate Practice and Procedure: Criminal Appeal
Seth Pruden, JD'84
Indiana Supreme Court Disciplinary Commission
Indianapolis
Course: B614 The Legal Profession
Phil Purcell, JD’85
Ball State University Foundation
Noblesville, Indiana
Course: B761 Law and Philanthropy
Hon. Rudolph R. Pyle III, JD'00
Indiana Court of Appeals
Indianapolis
Course: B722 Trial Advocacy
Angie Raymond
Indiana University Kelley School of Business
Department of Business Law and Ethics
Course: B672 Secured Transactions
Rodney S. Retzner
Partner
Krieg DeVault LLP
Carmel, Indiana
Course: B740 Estate Planning
Meg Reuter
New York, New York
Timothy J. Riffle, JD'83
Partner
Barnes & Thornburg
Indianapolis
Course: B709 Transactional Drafting: Tax
Michael Rosiello
Partner
Barnes & Thornburg
Indianapolis
Course: B564 Pre-Trial Litigation
Jackie Simmons, JD’79
Indiana University Vice President and University Counsel
Bloomington
Course: B763 Toxic Substances and Hazardous Waste
Catherine Stafford
Stafford Law Office
Bloomington
Course: B771 Mediation
David A. Steiger, JD'90
Director/Claims Consultant
CNA
Chicago
Course: B717 Insurance Law
Hon. Nancy Vaidik
Judge, Indiana Court of Appeals
Indianapolis
Course: B722 Trial Advocacy
Hon. Martha B. Wentworth, JD'90
Indiana Tax Court
Course: State and Local Tax