Adjunct faculty

These experienced lawyers, judges, and other professionals share their valuable time and expertise with law students as adjunct faculty.

Marc Abplanalp, JD’03
Staff Attorney
Student Legal Services
Bloomington
Holly Anspaugh, JD’16
Staff Attorney
Student Legal Services
Bloomington
Samuel Richard Ardery, JD’83
Law Partner
Bunger & Robertson
Bloomington
Course: B620 Negotiations
Michael Ausbrook, JD’93
Attorney, Bloomington
Course: B564 Federal Habeas Litigation
Alan Becker, JD'81
Partner
Bose McKinney & Evans
Indianapolis
Course: B709 Transactional Drafting
Ellen Boshkoff, JD’90
Partner
Faegre Baker Daniels
Indianapolis
Course: B564 Pre-Trial Litigation
Stephanie Boys, JD/MSW'01
Indiana University School of Social Work
Indianapolis
Course: B643 Poverty Law
Hon. Elaine Brown, JD'82
Judge, Indiana Court of Appeals
Indianapolis
Course: Trial Advocacy
Hon. James M. Carr, JD’75
Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Indiana
Indianapolis
Course: B631 Business Reorganization
Gregory A. Castanias, JD’90
Partner
Jones Day
Washington, D.C.
Courses: B671 Appellate Practice and Procedure
Jessie Cook, JD’79
The Law Offices of Jessie A. Cook
Terre Haute, Indiana
Course: B720 Advanced Trial Practice
Stanley Crosley, JD’94
Of Counsel
Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP
Philadelphia
Course: B536 Health Privacy Law
Hon. Mary Ellen Diekhoff, JD’86
Judge, Monroe County Circuit Court IV
Bloomington
Course: B722 Trial Advocacy and B720 Advanced Trial Practice
Jason Du Mont
Indiana University Maurer School of Law
Course: B750 Trade Dress and Design
Kathleen Field, JD’09
Staff Attorney
Student Legal Services
Bloomington
Tom Fisher, JD’94
Solicitor General
Office of the Attorney General for the State of Indiana
Indianapolis
Courses: B671 Appellate Practice and Procedure; B524 Representing the State
Kenneth A. Gandy
Woodard Emhardt Moriarty McNett & Henry LLP
Indianapolis
Course: B559 Patent Prosecution
Hon. Teresa Harper
Presiding Judge, Monroe County Circuit Court
Bloomington
Course: B722 Trial Advocacy
Julie Head
Indiana University Kelley School of Business
Bloomington
Course: B652 Accounting for Lawyers
James Hoeksema, JD’89
Bloomington
Course: B620 Negotiations
Hon. Marc Kellams, JD’78
Judge, Monroe Circuit Court
Bloomington
Course: B722 Trial Advocacy
Matthew J. Kelley, JD'08
Ogletree Deakins Nash Smoak & Stewart
Indianapolis
Course: B664: Labor Arbitration
Donald E. Knebel
Partner
Barnes & Thornburg LLP
Indianapolis
Courses: B729 Antitrust and B785 Patent Trial Practice
Stanley Levco, JD'71
Office of the Prosecuting Attorney
Evansville
Course: B722 Trial Advocacy
Hon. Basil H. Lorch III, JD’74
Chief Judge
U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Indiana
Course: B725 Bankruptcy
Catherine Matthews, JD’06
Senior Consultant, Talent and Organization Development
Indiana University
Course: B658 Law and Education: Higher Education
Anne Newton McFadden
Assistant Dean for Career Services
Indiana University Maurer School of Law
Course: B614 The Legal Profession
Robert Meitus, JD’00
Meitus Gelbert Rose LLP
Indianapolis
Course: B590 Entertainment Law, B567 IP Practicum
Stephanie Moore
Bloomington, IN
Course: B791 Advanced Legal Writing
Rory O’Bryan, JD’72
Harrison & Moberly
Indianapolis
Course: B775 Real Estate Transactions
Joseph Daniel O'Connor III, JD’78
Law Partner
Bunger & Robertson
Bloomington
Course: B771 Mediation
Sylvia Orenstein
Course: B671 Appellate Practice and Procedure: Criminal Appeal
Stephen H. Paul, JD'72
Partner
Faegre Baker Daniels
Indianapolis
Course: State and Local Tax
Seth Pruden, JD'84
Indiana Supreme Court Disciplinary Commission
Indianapolis
Course: B614 The Legal Profession
Phil Purcell, JD’85
Ball State University Foundation
Noblesville, Indiana
Course: B761 Law and Philanthropy
Hon. Rudolph R. Pyle III, JD'00
Indiana Court of Appeals
Indianapolis
Course: B722 Trial Advocacy
Rodney S. Retzner
Partner
Krieg DeVault LLP
Carmel, Indiana
Course: B740 Estate Planning
Timothy J. Riffle, JD'83
Partner
Barnes & Thornburg
Indianapolis
Course: B709 Transactional Drafting: Tax
Michael Rosiello
Partner
Barnes & Thornburg
Indianapolis
Courses: B564 Pre-Trial Litigation and B564 Litigation Drafting
Sikander Shah, PhD ’16
Indiana University Maurer School of Law
Course: B748 Comparative Law: South Asian Constitutionalism
Catherine Stafford
Stafford Law Office
Bloomington
Course: B771 Mediation
Terrance Stroud, JD'03
Deputy Commissioner
NYC Department of Social Services
New York, NY
Courses: B545 Criminal Law Externship and B547 Public Interest Externship Program
Stacee Williams, JD'96
Director and Senior Staff Attorney
Student Legal Services
Bloomington