Indiana University Bloomington

Primary Navigation

Faculty & Research

Sample horizontal photo

Adjunct Faculty

These experienced lawyers, judges, and other professionals share their valuable time and expertise with law students as adjunct faculty.

Samuel Richard Ardery, JD’83
Law Partner
Bunger & Robertson
Bloomington
Course: B620 Negotiations
Hon. Michael P. Barnes
Judge, Indiana Court of Appeals
Indianapolis
Course: B722 Trial Advocacy
Alan Becker, JD'81
Partner
Bose McKinney & Evans
Indianapolis
Course: Transaction Drafting
Stephanie Boys, JD/MSW'01
Indiana University School of Social Work
Indianapolis
Course: Law and Poverty
Hon. Elaine Brown, JD'82
Judge, Indiana Court of Appeals
Indianapolis
Course: Trial Advocacy
Jeff Carmichael, JD’95
Hall Render Killian Heath & Lyman, PSC
Indianapolis
Course: B569 Nonprofit Corporations
Hon. James M. Carr, JD’75
Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Indiana
Indianapolis
Course: B631 Advanced Bankruptcy (Business Reorganization in Chapter 11)
Gregory A. Castanias, JD’90
Partner
Jones Day
Washington, D.C.
Courses: B671 Appellate Practice and Procedure; B532 Federal Circuit Advocacy
Jessie Cook, JD’79
The Law Offices of Jessie A. Cook
Terre Haute, Indiana
Course: B722 Trial Advocacy
Hon. Mary Ellen Diekhoff, JD’86
Judge, Monroe County Circuit Court IV
Bloomington
Course: B722 Trial Advocacy
Jonathan L. Faber
McNeely Stephenson Thopy & Harrold
Shelbyville, Indiana, and
Founder/CEO of Luminary Group LLC
Course: B544 Intellectual Property Licensing
Tom Fisher, JD’94
Solicitor General
Office of the Attorney General for the State of Indiana
Indianapolis
Course: B524 Representing the State
Kenneth A. Gandy
Woodard Emhardt Moriarty McNett & Henry LLP
Course: B559 Patent Prosecution
Kevin A. Halloran, JD’92
Bunger & Robertson
Bloomington
Course: B681 Partnership Tax
Julie Head
Indiana University Kelley School of Business
Bloomington
Course: B652 Accounting for Lawyers
Hon. Marc Kellams, JD’78
Judge, Monroe Circuit Court
Bloomington
Course: B722 Trial Advocacy

Donald E. Knebel
Partner
Barnes & Thornburg LLP
Indianapolis
Course: B726 Intellectual Property Antitrust

Stanley Levco, JD'71
Office of the Prosecuting Attorney
Evansville
Course: B722 Trial Advocacy

Roger J.R. Levesque
Professor, Department of Criminal Justice
Indiana University - Bloomington
Course: B766 Seminar in Children and the Law

Hon. Basil H. Lorch III, JD’74
Chief Judge
U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Indiana
Course: B631 Advanced Bankruptcy (Business Reorganization in Chapter 11)
David Main, JD’75
Director, Office of Career and Professional Development
Indiana University Maurer School of Law
Course: B545 Criminal Law Externship
Robert Meitus, JD’00
Meitus Gelbert Rose LLP
Indianapolis
Course: B590 Entertainment Law, B567 IP Practicum
Rory O’Bryan, JD’72
Harrison & Moberly
Indianapolis
Course: B775 Real Estate Development
Joseph Daniel O'Connor, III, JD’78
Law Partner
Bunger & Robertson
Bloomington
Course: B771 Mediation
Steve Paul, JD’72
Partner
Baker & Daniels
Indianapolis
Course: B649 State and Local Taxation
Seth Pruden, JD'84
Indiana Supreme Court Disciplinary Commission
Indianapolis
Course: B614 The Legal Profession
Phil Purcell, JD’85
Ball State University Foundation
Noblesville, Indiana
Course: B761 Law and Philanthropy
Rodney S. Retzner
Partner
Krieg DeVault LLP
Carmel, Indiana
Course: B740 Estate Planning
Anthony Rose, JD’90
Meitus Gelbert Rose LLP
Indianapolis
Course: B792 Internet Law
Marguerite Shreve
Law Offices of Marguerite Shreve
Bloomington
Course: B651 Gift and Estate Tax
Jackie Simmons, JD’79
Indiana University Vice President and University Counsel
Bloomington
Course: B763 Toxic Substances and Hazardous Waste
Catherine Stafford
Stafford Law Office
Bloomington
Course: Mediation
Lynn C. Tyler
Partner
Barnes & Thornburg
Indianapolis
Course: FDA Law
Hon. Nancy Vaidik
Judge, Indiana Court of Appeals
Indianapolis
Course: B722 Trial Advocacy